Five individual titles plus three team wins at the Bucks Cross Country in Campbell Park

 

After early heavy rain, the conditions improved for the Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships, hosted by the club at Campbell Park. Pride of place must go to Jackson Ryan for sorting out the courses and leading a small marshalling team to make sure everyone stayed on course.

There were individual titles for Olivia Chilton (F13), Maddie Pearce (F15), Daniel Southgate (M11), Harris Kentish (M17) and John Skelton Skelton (M70). There were team wins for the U13 Girls (pictured above), the U11 Boys (pictured above) and the U17 Men’s Team.

In the Senior Races, Imogen King (2nd) finished just ahead of Elle Roche (3rd), while first MMK home for the Senior Men was James Tuttle in third place.

Pictures by Brian Graves

 

Under 11 Girls
2 Lauren Fowler 8:26
4 Nicole Gray 10:12
4 finished
Team
2 MMKAC 6
Under 13 Girls
1 Olivia Chilton 8:32
2 Katie Webb 8:34
3 Sophia Chapman 8:35
5 Orla Enright 8:40
6 Elsie Jacobs 8:43
7 Lauren Webb 8:45
10 Libby Freeland 9:06
11 Harriet Shaw 9:28
12 Ellie Edwards 9:34
14 Lottie Rose 9:35
15 Ella Kingston 9:39
16 Macy Allen 9:43
19 Natasha Freeland 9:54
20 Sofia Butler 9:54
21 Katie Lennox 9:59
23 Lexi O’Leary 10:00
26 Jessica Plummer 10:16
28 Isabelle Turnbull 10:22
29 Tatenda Chesney 10:26
30 Lily Slinn 11:22
32 finished
Team
1 MMKAC 6
Under 15 Girls
1 Maddie Pearce 13:31
8 Isabelle Gregg 14:37
9 Emilia Willis
17 Ella Glass 15:36
18 Alice Richardson 15:40
19 Lizzie Garner 15:41
22 Alice O’Leary 15:48
23 Jessica Vaines 15:51
26 Amy Wooton 15:55
27 Gemma Els 17:27
29 Jessica Woods 17:48
30 Megan Catford 19:21
30 finished
Team
2 MMKAC 18
U17/U20 Women
3 Millie Freeland 16:17 3rd F17
13 Rowan Butler 21:00 3rd F20
13 finished
Senior Women
2 Imogen King 19:46
3 Elle Roche 19:59
Under 11 Boys
1 Daniel Southgate
2 Rishit Kumar
3 Ilya Selivanov
3 finished
Team
1 MMKAC 6
Under 13 Boys
2 Jacque Smith 8:21
3 Eddie Hartigan 8:23
8 Harvey Wood 8:47
17 Tito Odunaike 9:44
18 Zachary Els 9:49
20 Sam Woods 9:58
22 Felix Moorhouse 10:04
26 Ethan Paris 10:50
26 finished
Team
2 MMKAC 30
Under 15 Boys
12 Maxwell Newman 13:38
14 Elias Skaarup 14:40
18 finished
Under 17 Men
1 Harris Kentish 15:57
5 Kian Nicholson 16:31
8 Harry Totton 17:03
12 Josh Edwards 17:26
13 Edward Johnson 17:47
13 finished
Team
1 MMKAC 26
Under 20 Men
3 Zak Freeland 16:12
6 Alex Brent 17:26
9 finished
Senior/Vet Men
3 James Tuttle 23:29
7 Matthew Dicks 24:40
8 Steven Tuttle 24:42
9 Ewan Forsythe 24:53
21 Jeremy Vick 28:55 2nd M40
27 Stephen Ratcliffe 29:55
36 finished
Team
2 MMKAC 75
M60+ Men
3 John Skelton 22:09 1st M70
5 finished

 

Full results from Campbell Park